148 S Inman Avenue S, Avenel NJ 07001
Avenel, NJ 07001
$565,000
Sq. Ft.
1,075Beds
3Baths
3.00Year Built
1949Pool
No
Commuter's Delight! Only an 8 minute walk distance to the train station! Welcome to this recently updated 3-bedroom, 3-bath home, perfect for anyone who wants to be close to everything train, supermarkets, schools, movie theaters, and shopping malls. This home is truly move in ready just drop your bags and make yourself comfortable! The updated kitchen features a convenient walk-in pantry, while the large finished basement provides additional living and entertaining space. A huge garage offers plenty of extra storage.
Courtesy of J.J. ELEK REALTY CO.
Listing Price
$535,000
May 13, 2026
$535,000
May 13, 2026
Current Price
$565,000
2 days on market
$565,000
2 days on market
May 15, 2026 (2 days listed)
Listing office changed from J.J. ELEK REALTY CO. to .
Listing office changed from J.J. ELEK REALTY CO. to .
May 15, 2026 (2 days listed)
Listing office changed from to J.J. ELEK REALTY CO..
Listing office changed from to J.J. ELEK REALTY CO..
May 15, 2026 (3 days listed)
Price increased to $565,000.
Price increased to $565,000.
May 15, 2026 (3 days listed)
Listing office changed from J.J. ELEK REALTY CO. to .
Listing office changed from J.J. ELEK REALTY CO. to .
May 15, 2026 (3 days listed)
Price reduced to $565,000.
Price reduced to $565,000.
Price Per Sq Ft - $525.58
Date
05/15/2026
Status
Active
Price
$565,000
% Change
--
$ / sqft
$525.58
Source
Date
05/15/2026
Status
Active
Price
$565,000
% Change
--
$ / sqft
$525.58
Source
Date
05/15/2026
Status
Price
$565,000
% Change
5.6%
$ / sqft
$525.58
Source
J.J. ELEK REALTY CO.
Date
05/15/2026
Status
Price
$535,000
% Change
--
$ / sqft
$497.67
Source
J.J. ELEK REALTY CO.
Date
05/15/2026
Status
Active
Price
$535,000
% Change
--
$ / sqft
$497.67
Source
Date
05/13/2026
Status
Coming Soon
Price
$535,000
% Change
--
$ / sqft
$497.67
Source
J.J. ELEK REALTY CO.
Property Details
Beds: 3
Baths: 3
Half Baths: 0
Total Number of Rooms: 6
Dining Room Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Eat-in Kitchen
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range/Oven, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Has Fireplace: Yes
Number of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: See Remarks
Has Heating: Yes
Heating: Baseboard, See Remarks
Cooling: Central Air
Flooring: Laminate
Basement: Finished, Bath Full, Other Room(s), Laundry Facilities
Interior Details
Property Class: Single Family Residence
Architectural Style: Bi-Level
Building Sq Ft: 1,075
Year Built: 1949
Stories: 2
Levels: Two, Bi-Level
Is New Construction: No
Has Private Pool: No
Has Spa: No
Has View: No
Has Garage: No
Has Attached Garage: No
Garage Spaces: 0
Has Carport: No
Carport Spaces: 0
Covered Spaces: 0
Has Open Parking: Yes
Parking Features: 1 Car Width, Concrete
Total Parking Spaces: 0
Exterior Details
Lot Size (Acres): 0.1722
Lot Area: 0.1722
Lot Dimensions: 150.00 x 0.00
Lot Size (Square Feet): 7,501
HOA and Financial Details
Annual Taxes: $9,139.00
Has Association: No
Association Fee: $0.00
Association Fee 2: $0.00
Association Fee 2 Frequency: Monthly