38 Simpson Avenue, Edison NJ 08817
Edison, NJ 08817
$599,999
Sq. Ft.
1,267Beds
4Baths
1.50Year Built
1939Garage
2Pool
No
After 31 proud years, this home is ready for its next chapter. Filled with natural light and thoughtfully refreshed, this custom home offers 4 bedrooms, 1.5 baths and a layout designed for everyday living. The two-car detached garage and generous 69x119 lot add even more opportunity! Features include the refreshed eat in kitchen with custom cabinetry, under mounted lighting and newer appliances...5 inch paved double wide black top driveway...Set in a location that keeps you connected to it all, proximity to Edison, Metropark and Metuchen train stations and then very nearby all major roadways, RWJ hospital, Rutgers University and Middlesex County College, shopping, houses of worship and more!
Courtesy of EXP REALTY, LLC
Price Per Sq Ft - $473.56
Date
04/23/2026
Status
Active
Price
$599,999
% Change
--
$ / sqft
$473.56
Source
EXP REALTY, LLC
Property Details
Beds: 4
Baths: 1
Half Baths: 1
Total Number of Rooms: 9
Dining Room Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen Features: Eat-in Kitchen
Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Has Fireplace: Yes
Number of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
Has Heating: Yes
Heating: Baseboard Electric, Radiators-Hot Water
Cooling: Window Unit(s)
Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Basement: Full, Bath Half, Laundry Facilities, Other Room(s), Recreation Room, Storage Space, Utility Room, Workshop
Interior Details
Property Class: Single Family Residence
Structure Type: Custom Home
Architectural Style: Custom Home
Building Sq Ft: 1,267
Year Built: 1939
Stories: 1
Levels: One
Has Garage: Yes
Has Attached Garage: No
Garage Spaces: 2
Has Carport: No
Carport Spaces: 0
Covered Spaces: 2
Has Open Parking: Yes
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Parking Features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Detached
Total Parking Spaces: 0
Exterior Details
Lot Size (Acres): 0.1885
Lot Area: 0.1885
Lot Dimensions: 69X119
Lot Size (Square Feet): 8,211
Exterior Features: Fencing/Wall, Storage Shed, Yard
HOA and Financial Details
Annual Taxes: $9,444.00
Has Association: No
Association Fee: $0.00
Association Fee 2: $0.00
Association Fee 2 Frequency: Monthly