6 James Street, South River NJ 08882
South River, NJ 08882
$399,900
Sq. Ft.
1,322Beds
4Baths
1.50Year Built
1935Pool
No
Great opportunity to renovate and own this detached single-family home in South River New Jersey. This property is a classic 2-story with a main level featuring the living room, formal dining room, full kitchen, half bathroom, and rear storage/utility space. The second floor contains a full bathroom and 4 sleeping spaces including one with access up to the full height attic. The backyard has a large deck/patio space, the front presents a peaceful porch, and the side has a driveway and side door for access into the basement. House needs full renovation but has great bones and huge potential. Don't miss out on this opportunity to make this home your own.
Courtesy of COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
Price Per Sq Ft - $302.5
Date
05/11/2026
Status
Active
Price
$399,900
% Change
--
$ / sqft
$302.5
Source
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
Property Details
Beds: 4
Baths: 1
Half Baths: 1
Total Number of Rooms: 8
Dining Room Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen Features: Separate Dining Area
Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Has Fireplace: No
Number of Fireplaces: 0
Has Heating: Yes
Heating: Forced Air
Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
Basement: Full, Laundry Facilities
Interior Details
Property Class: Single Family Residence
Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
Building Sq Ft: 1,322
Year Built: 1935
Stories: 2
Levels: Two
Is New Construction: No
Has Private Pool: No
Has Spa: No
Has View: No
Has Garage: No
Has Attached Garage: No
Garage Spaces: 0
Has Carport: No
Carport Spaces: 0
Covered Spaces: 0
Has Open Parking: Yes
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Parking Features: Asphalt
Total Parking Spaces: 0
Exterior Details
Lot Size (Acres): 0.0918
Lot Area: 0.0918
Lot Dimensions: 100.00 x 40.00
Lot Size (Square Feet): 4,000
Exterior Features: Open Porch(es), Patio, Storage Shed
HOA and Financial Details
Annual Taxes: $6,187.00
Has Association: No
Association Fee: $0.00
Association Fee 2: $0.00
Association Fee 2 Frequency: Monthly