85 Hermann Avenue, Carteret NJ 07008
Carteret, NJ 07008
$499,999
Sq. Ft.
1,152Beds
3Baths
2.00Year Built
1944Pool
No
Beautiful brick home offering 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms in a prime Carteret location right next to Carteret High School, parks, shopping, and bus transportation. This well-maintained home features a spacious living room, decent-sized backyard perfect for outdoor enjoyment, and a finished basement with outside entrance offering great potential for extended living, recreation, or storage. Convenient layout with plenty of space inside and out, making this a great opportunity for homeowners looking for comfort and location. Showing Starts 5/2https://cjmlmedia.rapmls.com/rapmlsimages/button/Generate.png2
Courtesy of HALO REALTY
Listing Price
$499,999
May 16, 2026
$499,999
May 16, 2026
Current Price
$499,999
9 days on market
$499,999
9 days on market
May 22, 2026 (6 days listed)
Listing office changed from HALO REALTY to .
Listing office changed from HALO REALTY to .
May 22, 2026 (6 days listed)
Listing office changed from to HALO REALTY.
Listing office changed from to HALO REALTY.
Price Per Sq Ft - $434.03
Date
05/22/2026
Status
Price
$499,999
% Change
--
$ / sqft
$434.03
Source
HALO REALTY
Date
05/22/2026
Status
Active
Price
$499,999
% Change
--
$ / sqft
$434.03
Source
Date
05/16/2026
Status
Coming Soon
Price
$499,999
% Change
--
$ / sqft
$434.03
Source
HALO REALTY
Property Details
Beds: 3
Baths: 2
Half Baths: 0
Total Number of Rooms: 6
Dining Room Features: Living Dining Combo
Kitchen Features: Eat-in Kitchen
Appliances: Gas Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Has Fireplace: No
Number of Fireplaces: 0
Has Heating: Yes
Heating: Baseboard
Cooling: Window Unit(s)
Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Basement: Finished, Bath Full, Exterior Entry, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Laundry Facilities
Interior Details
Property Class: Single Family Residence
Architectural Style: Traditional
Building Sq Ft: 1,152
Year Built: 1944
Stories: 2
Levels: Two
Is New Construction: No
Has Private Pool: No
Has Spa: No
Has View: No
Has Garage: No
Has Attached Garage: No
Garage Spaces: 0
Has Carport: No
Carport Spaces: 0
Covered Spaces: 0
Has Open Parking: Yes
Parking Features: 2 Cars Deep
Total Parking Spaces: 0
Exterior Details
Lot Size (Acres): 0.1148
Lot Area: 0.1148
Lot Dimensions: 100.00 x 50.00
Lot Size (Square Feet): 5,001
HOA and Financial Details
Annual Taxes: $6,382.00
Has Association: No
Association Fee: $0.00
Association Fee 2: $0.00
Association Fee 2 Frequency: Monthly